timer image

Order before 4:30pm for next day delivery

hrs
mins
sec

Privacy Policy

At Printerbase we are committed to our customers privacy and security and above all, maintaining our customers trust and confidence.

For starters we will never sell, rent or giveaway your personal details to anybody else for marketing purposes or financial gain, we have been in business for over 15 years and value our reputation. In this Privacy Policy we define exactly what information we collect from you and how we use it.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), these are our registration details:
Printerbase Ltd
Registration number: ZA370940
View our registration on the ICO Website

Our Data Protection Officer’s details are below should you have any concerns or questions:
Peter Knight
0800 170 7234
info@printerbase.co.uk

Printerbase Ltd
Britannia House, Hertford Street
Ashton-under-Lyne
Lancashire
OL7 0TJ

This policy was last updated 28/09/2018.

What Information Do We Collect?


Personal Information
When you register for an account on our website or place an order we store the following information:
Name
Email
Company Name (only if you provide one)
Telephone Number
Address
In order to comply with the Consumer Right Act 2015 we retain your data for a period of 6 years after your last order was placed.

Why 6 Years?
Under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 you have a maximum of 6 years to bring a claim against us for faulty goods, hence we will need to retain your information for this period. Read more about the Consumer Rights Act on Which’s website.

Purchase History
We will retain your purchase history for no more than 6 years for the reasons as above. We will also use this information to market to you offers and promotions that we feel are of Legitimate Interest to you, this may be by email, post or telephone, at all times you have the ability to opt out of this marketing. Please email opt-out@printerbase.co.uk and we will opt you out.

Credit Cards Details
We do not store any of your credit card details ourselves; credit card processing and storage is all handled by our provider www.sagepay.co.uk

Website Cookies
Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

How Do We Use Your Data?


We use your data for these purposes:
• monitoring visits to our site
• selling you our products and services
• delivering your orders
• sending you order updates and receipts/invoices
• marketing by email, post or telephone
• market research

Who Do We Share Your Data With?


We may share your data with the following people:
• Distributors for the purpose of sending you your order
• Couriers for delivery of your order
• dotmailer – we use dotmailer to deliver our email newsletters; we may supply them with your name, email address and purchase history. Dotmailer Privacy Policy.
• Trustpilot – we use Trustpliot as a data processor for the function of sending out market research connected with purchases you make. Trustpilot Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Collecting and Processing Personal Data


The normal legal basis of collecting and processing our customers personal data is that of Legitimate Interest for Printerbase which includes:
• selling and supplying goods and services to our customers
• promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services
• sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers
• handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes

Links to Other Websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Rights


Under the GDPR you have the following rights as an individual, these include:
• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
• access to your personal information
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

For more information on your rights see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:
• email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer
• let us have enough information to identify you
• let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Please wait...